Monroe County  »  14610  »  Elmwood Ave  »  3939 Elmwood Ave

3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 138.90-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $399,900
Arm's length
Property tax $12,810

Lot & Building Information for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,797
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 has a total of 3,797 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $677,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $399,900

Title Documents for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,810
Market value $677,800
Assessed value $399,900

Assessment History for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,200 $399,900 32.0336 $12,810 +1.76%
2024 $571,300 $399,900 31.48 $12,589 -13.89%
2023 $449,300 $399,900 36.56 $14,620 -8.21%
2022 $420,900 $399,900 39.83 $15,928 -3.25%
2021 $399,900 $399,900 41.17 $16,464 -1.34%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,311
Median age 41.3
Average household income $126,975
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 7,383
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 3939 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1110 Allens Creek Rd, Rochester 4,190 06/28/2005 $410,000
75 Brookside Dr, Rochester 3,197 08/09/2001 $330,000
977 Allens Creek Rd, Rochester 4,072
85 Brookside Dr, Rochester 3,543 08/04/1997 $215,000
6 Knollwood Dr, Rochester 5,294 10/07/2021 $1,400,000
3225 East Ave, Rochester 5,365
3265 East Ave, Rochester 4,024 08/25/2020 $492,500
3277 East Ave, Rochester 3,096 05/20/2021 $430,000
3300 East Ave, Rochester 2,366