81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information
81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Helen Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14623 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 148.70-1-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 09/11/2012 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,146 |
Lot & Building Information for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,776 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.65 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 260 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 260 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Rush-Henrietta |
Other Property Data for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 81 Helen Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81 Helen Road, Rochester
81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $156,100, the tax amount paid for 81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $4,391.
When was 81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 09/11/2012 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Helen Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,392 |
| Current property tax | $3,146 |
| Market value | $264,600 |
| Assessed value | $156,100 |
Assessment History for 81 Helen Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Helen Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,200 | $156,100 | 28.1336 | $4,392 | +3.24% |
| 2024 | $223,000 | $156,100 | 27.25 | $4,254 | -13.57% |
| 2023 | $175,400 | $156,100 | 31.53 | $4,922 | -7.32% |
| 2022 | $164,300 | $156,100 | 34.02 | $5,311 | -2.61% |
| 2021 | $156,100 | $156,100 | 34.93 | $5,453 | -2.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Helen Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Helen Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Walter Cooper Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 336 | 1.15 |
| Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School | NR | Charter | K-2 | 154 | 1.28 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 1.41 |
| Pinnacle Lutheran School | NR | Private | K | 8 | 1.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 1.46 |
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.77 | |
| Mary Cariola Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK-12 | 376 | 1.77 |