42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information
42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Helen Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14623 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Brighton |
| Parcel ID | 148.70-2-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 05/21/1999 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,024 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 936 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 48 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 48 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Rush-Henrietta |
Other Property Data for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 42 Helen Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Helen Road, Rochester
42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1940 and has a total of 936 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,700, the tax amount paid for 42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $2,326.
When was 42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 05/21/1999 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Helen Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/1999 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Helen Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,327 |
| Current property tax | $2,024 |
| Market value | $140,200 |
| Assessed value | $82,700 |
Assessment History for 42 Helen Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Helen Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $127,200 | $82,700 | 28.1336 | $2,327 | +3.24% |
| 2024 | $118,100 | $82,700 | 27.25 | $2,254 | -13.57% |
| 2023 | $92,900 | $82,700 | 31.53 | $2,608 | -7.32% |
| 2022 | $87,100 | $82,700 | 34.02 | $2,813 | -2.61% |
| 2021 | $82,700 | $82,700 | 34.93 | $2,889 | -2.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Helen Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Helen Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Walter Cooper Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 336 | 1.13 |
| Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School | NR | Charter | K-2 | 154 | 1.20 |
| True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,301 | 1.41 |
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 1.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.69 | |