Monroe County  »  14623  »  Sunnyside Dr  »  5 Sunnyside Dr

5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 149.50-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,311

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,162
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 202 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 202
Depth 130
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623?

5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 is $3,311.

When was 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 06/09/2021 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $160,000
03/09/2018 $117,000
11/07/2013 $104,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Deed
03/09/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed
11/07/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Deed
07/03/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed
12/20/2006 - D
12/21/2006 - R
Deed
09/06/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Deed
09/19/2001 - D
09/19/2001 - R
Deed
10/15/1997 - D
10/15/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,311
Market value $199,500
Assessed value $117,700

Assessment History for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $181,100 $117,700 28.1336 $3,311 +3.24%
2024 $168,100 $117,700 27.25 $3,207 -13.57%
2023 $132,200 $117,700 31.53 $3,711 -7.32%
2022 $123,900 $117,700 34.02 $4,004 -2.61%
2021 $117,700 $117,700 34.93 $4,111 -2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.75
Westfall Academy Icr NR Private PK-5 67 1.21
Westfall Academy Icr NR Private PK-5 67 1.21
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 1.21
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.34
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.34
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.80
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.99
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 2.05

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.34
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.34
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.80