Monroe County  »  14623  »  Sunnyside Dr  »  51 Sunnyside Dr

51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 149.50-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Sale date 02/16/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $871

Lot & Building Information for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 1,192
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 238 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 238
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623?

51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,400, the tax amount paid for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 is $3,387.

When was 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 02/16/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/1999 $1
05/30/1997 $85,000
07/31/1995 $81,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/1999 - D
02/18/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/30/1997 - D
06/02/1997 - R
Deed
07/31/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,387
Current property tax $871
Market value $204,100
Assessed value $120,400

Assessment History for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,200 $120,400 28.1336 $3,387 +3.24%
2024 $172,000 $120,400 27.25 $3,281 -13.57%
2023 $135,300 $120,400 31.53 $3,796 -7.32%
2022 $126,700 $120,400 34.02 $4,096 -2.61%
2021 $120,400 $120,400 34.93 $4,206 -2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Sunnyside Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.74
Westfall Academy Icr NR Private PK-5 67 1.17
Westfall Academy Icr NR Private PK-5 67 1.17
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 1.17
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.32
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.33
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.83
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.95
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 2.04

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.32
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.33
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.83