Monroe County  »  14624  »  Chili Ave  »  2856 Chili Ave

2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 133.200-1-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,071
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 0.65
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 132
Depth 220
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624?

2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,071 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,800, the tax amount paid for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 is $12,831.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,831
Current property tax $0
Market value $508,000
Assessed value $497,800

Assessment History for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $622,300 $497,800 25.7761 $12,831 -14.54%
2024 $622,300 $497,800 30.16 $15,014 -11.55%
2023 $547,000 $497,800 34.1 $16,975 -9.36%
2022 $497,800 $497,800 37.62 $18,727 -3.14%
2021 $518,500 $497,800 38.84 $19,335 -5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2856 Chili Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.66
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.66
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 0.88
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 0.90
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 2.51
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.65
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.80
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 3.60
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 3.74

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.65
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 2.66
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 3.74