Monroe County  »  14624  »  Chili Ave  »  2988 Chili Ave

2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 133.190-3-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Current property tax $4,320

Lot & Building Information for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,216
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624?

2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,700, the tax amount paid for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624 is $4,915.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,916
Current property tax $4,320
Market value $194,600
Assessed value $190,700

Assessment History for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,700 $190,700 25.7761 $4,916 +36.04%
2024 $149,800 $119,800 30.16 $3,613 -11.55%
2023 $131,600 $119,800 34.1 $4,085 -9.36%
2022 $119,800 $119,800 37.62 $4,507 +16.27%
2021 $104,000 $99,800 38.84 $3,876 -5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.12
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 0.12
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 0.72
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 0.78
Walt Disney School 4 Public K-5 411 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.82
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 2.92
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.13
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 3.98
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.13

Nearest high schools

Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 3.06
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 3.13
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 4.13
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 4.16
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 4.96

Neighbors for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2988 Chili Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Hartom Rd, Rochester 1,158 06/07/2022 $180,100
1 Wilelen Rd, Rochester 1,439 08/14/2007 $95,900
2856 Chili Ave, Rochester 6,071
2852 Chili Ave, Rochester 11/11/2005 $80,050
7 Wilelen Rd, Rochester 1,695 09/13/2023 $192,007
2870 Chili Ave, Rochester 2,003 06/14/2002 $56,500
2826 Chili Ave, Rochester 1,354 03/01/2001 $83,000
43 Hallock Rd, Rochester 1,221 01/22/2024
5 Wilelen Rd, Rochester 1,494 09/17/2009 $118,000
2860 Chili Ave, Rochester
14 Hallock Rd, Rochester 1,640 11/14/2001 $95,000
2986 Chili Ave, Rochester 1,176 10/31/2014 $100,000
4 Dortmund Cir, Rochester 1,596 10/04/2019 $137,500
2820 Chili Ave, Rochester 1,685
2828 Chili Ave, Rochester 1,644
14 Hartom Rd, Rochester 12/03/2020 $32,500
16 Hallock Rd, Rochester 1,650 07/26/2005 $114,000
6 Wilelen Rd, Rochester 1,649 07/27/2012 $97,000
2794 Chili Ave, Rochester 1,232 02/24/2023 $171,000
2864 Chili Ave, Rochester 1,932 08/16/2002 $136,500