Monroe County  »  14624  »  Homestead Vw  »  2 Homestead Vw

2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 145.120-1-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

Sale date 09/10/2009
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,422

Lot & Building Information for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

Building sqft 1,697
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 97 ft X 215 ft
Frontage 97
Depth 215
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624?

2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 is $6,879.

When was 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 09/10/2009 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2009 $165,000
08/25/2008 $155,900
10/31/2000 $137,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2009 - D
09/11/2009 - R
Deed
08/25/2008 - D
08/26/2008 - R
Deed
10/31/2000 - D
11/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,880
Current property tax $6,422
Market value $327,700
Assessed value $321,100

Assessment History for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,100 $321,100 21.4261 $6,880 +39.40%
2024 $234,100 $187,300 26.35 $4,935 -13.80%
2023 $205,800 $187,300 30.57 $5,726 -9.45%
2022 $187,300 $187,300 33.76 $6,323 +7.26%
2021 $169,688 $162,900 36.19 $5,895 -2.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Homestead Vw, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 1.10
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 1.10
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 1.83
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 1.83
Florence Brasser School 6 Public K-5 400 2.04

Nearest middle schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.51
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 3.47
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 3.89
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 4.41
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.77

Nearest high schools

Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 3.35
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 4.50
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 4.77
Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 5.42