Monroe County  »  14624  »  Sothery Pl  »  14 Sothery Pl

14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sothery Place, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 145.110-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

Sale date 12/15/2005
Sale price $217,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,917

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

Building sqft 1,812
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 399 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 399
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624?

14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 is $8,184.

When was 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 12/15/2005 for $217,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2005 $217,000
03/05/2001 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2005 - D
12/19/2005 - R
Deed
03/05/2001 - D
03/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,185
Current property tax $6,917
Market value $389,800
Assessed value $382,000

Assessment History for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,000 $382,000 21.4261 $8,185 +17.57%
2024 $330,300 $264,200 26.35 $6,962 -13.80%
2023 $290,300 $264,200 30.57 $8,077 -9.45%
2022 $264,200 $264,200 33.76 $8,919 +7.30%
2021 $239,300 $229,700 36.19 $8,313 -3.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sothery Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 0.98
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 0.98
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 2.14
St Pius Tenth School NR Private PK-5 115 2.14
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.28

Nearest middle schools

New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.28
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 3.17
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 4.17
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 4.65
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 5.03

Nearest high schools

Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 3.04
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 4.73