Monroe County  »  280 Lawton Rd

280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Lawton Road, Hilton
Zip code 14468
County Monroe
Municipality Clarkson
Parcel ID 41.10-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Current property tax $4,151

Lot & Building Information for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.4
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

• • Improvements for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468?

280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,400, the tax amount paid for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468 is $6,592.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, NY 14468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,592
Current property tax $4,151
Market value $316,000
Assessed value $265,400

Assessment History for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,500 $265,400 24.8386 $6,592 -13.84%
2024 $265,400 $265,400 28.83 $7,651 +32.10%
2023 $217,600 $185,000 31.31 $5,792 -9.95%
2022 $194,700 $185,000 34.77 $6,432 -2.50%
2021 $185,000 $185,000 35.66 $6,597 -7.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 2.76
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 2.84
St. John Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-6 0 4.30
St. John Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-6 0 4.30
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.36

Nearest middle schools

Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 2.76
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 2.84
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.36
Merton Williams Middle School 5 Public 7-8 641 4.86
A D Oliver Middle School 4 Public 6-8 685 4.89

Nearest high schools

Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 2.76
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 2.84
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.36
Brockport High School 7 Public 9-12 946 4.89
Hilton High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 5.92

Neighbors for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton

Here are the neighbors for 280 Lawton Road, Hilton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
292 Lawton Rd, Hilton 1,651 06/24/2011 $84,900
2593 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,424 04/26/2023 $1
2483 Ireland Rd, Brockport 2,192 06/10/2000 $21,500
100 Lawton Rd, Hilton 1,746
2447 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,916 09/26/2024
2659 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,813 02/24/1998 $53,000
290 Lawton Rd, Hilton 1,176 12/28/2021
28 Woodstock Ln, Brockport 1,373 03/26/2007 $124,900
78 Lawton Rd, Hilton 2,414 08/21/2012 $10,000
304 Lawton Rd, Hilton 1,310
242 Lawton Rd, Hilton 1,438
2461 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,262 02/27/2025
2467 Ireland Rd, Brockport 05/19/2023 $79,900
2411 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 2,232 10/29/1993 $115,000
2495 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,372
2399 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,760 07/20/1994 $103,500
32 Woodstock Ln, Brockport 1,477 03/23/2021
328 Lawton Rd, Hilton 2,142
2381 Sweden Walker Rd, Brockport 1,200 02/07/2020 $142,000
30 Woodstock Ln, Brockport 1,508 09/10/2009 $132,000