Monroe County  »  14445  »  W Hickory St  »  404 W Hickory St

404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 151.270-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Sale date 04/07/2023
Sale price $412,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,769

Lot & Building Information for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 3,660
Total sqft 3,660
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 83 ft X 125 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 83
Depth 125
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,400, the tax amount paid for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 is $10,768.

When was 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 last sold?

404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was last sold in 09/06/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2023 $412,500
09/29/2017 $250,000
09/24/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
04/07/2023 - D
04/07/2023 - R
Deed
09/29/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Deed
09/24/2008 - D
09/24/2008 - R
Deed
12/31/2007 - D
12/31/2007 - R
Deed
01/30/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed
11/22/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,769
Market value $439,300
Assessed value $250,400

Assessment History for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,300 $250,400 43.0059 $10,769 +19.53%
2024 $316,900 $225,000 40.04 $9,009 -13.43%
2023 $258,600 $225,000 46.25 $10,406 -7.59%
2022 $232,000 $225,000 50.05 $11,261 -1.07%
2021 $227,300 $225,000 50.59 $11,383 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,529
Median age 39.7
Average household income $82,531
Family households 48.2%
Occupied housing units 3,500
Owner occupied units 59.8%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $156,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $153,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 404 West Hickory Street, East Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
408 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,148 10/22/2000 $78,000
428 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,284 09/28/2020 $130,000
422 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,668 07/21/2017 $129,900
418 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,190 10/04/2016 $90,000
21 Dellwood Dr, East Rochester 1,183 07/21/2016 $1
425 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,278 10/23/2015 $117,000
1007 MC Kinley St, East Rochester 1,092 08/02/2019 $127,000
420 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,092 12/28/2018 $114,000