Monroe County  »  14606  »  Elmgrove Rd  »  553 Elmgrove Rd

553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 103.70-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Property tax $4,373

Lot & Building Information for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Lot dimensions 108 ft X 325 ft
Frontage 108
Depth 325
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606?

553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,300, the tax amount paid for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606 is $4,373.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,373
Market value $152,300
Assessed value $152,300

Assessment History for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $164,700 $126,800 28.7135 $3,641 -4.76%
2024 $152,800 $126,800 30.15 $3,823 -9.21%
2023 $139,300 $126,800 33.21 $4,211 -12.90%
2022 $126,800 $126,800 38.13 $4,835 -1.80%
2021 $126,800 $126,800 38.83 $4,924 +15.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Elmgrove Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.12
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.12
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.32
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.83
Craig Hill Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 266 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.83
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 2.20
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.66
A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 2.75
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.25

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.83
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 2.02