Monroe County  »  14606  »  Elder St  »  120 Elder St

120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Elder Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.180-4-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/09/2007
Sale price $124,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,643

Lot & Building Information for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,604
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 170
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 120 Elder Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Elder Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,100, the tax amount paid for 120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $7,271.

When was 120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 01/09/2007 for $124,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Elder Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2007 $124,900

Title Documents for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2007 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Elder Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,272
Current property tax $5,643
Market value $230,100
Assessed value $230,100

Assessment History for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Elder Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,900 $152,400 31.6035 $4,816 -2.55%
2024 $183,600 $152,400 32.43 $4,942 -9.54%
2023 $167,500 $152,400 35.85 $5,464 -9.22%
2022 $152,400 $152,400 39.49 $6,018 -1.45%
2021 $152,400 $152,400 40.07 $6,107 +17.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Elder Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Elder Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.65
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.67
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.05
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.56
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.65
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.67
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 0.76
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.13
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.52

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 0.65
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.67
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 0.69
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.71
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 2.90

Neighbors for 120 Elder Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 120 Elder Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 Elder St, Rochester 1,554 09/16/2005 $95,000
98 Ardella St, Rochester 1,131
68 Elder St, Rochester 1,200 04/25/2025 $130,000
82 Ardella St, Rochester 1,270 10/21/2022 $1
108 Elder St, Rochester 1,080 09/25/2008 $1
76 Elder St, Rochester 1,321 06/29/2018 $98,000
122 Ardella St, Rochester 1,366 06/16/2022 $1
74 Ardella St, Rochester 856 08/15/2005 $73,500
110 Ardella St, Rochester 1,368 08/15/2019 $1
88 Elder St, Rochester 1,274 02/25/2004 $1
54 Elder St, Rochester 1,344 07/01/2019 $125,000
116 Elder St, Rochester 1,508
130 Ardella St, Rochester 1,348 10/06/2011 $107,000
62 Ardella St, Rochester 1,350 09/24/2024
34 Ardella St, Rochester 1,276 07/25/2018 $1
82 Elder St, Rochester 1,056 12/15/2022 $1
90 Ardella St, Rochester 1,040 11/27/2024 $180,000
40 Ardella St, Rochester 1,493 01/25/1994 $82,000
48 Elder St, Rochester 1,666 10/18/2005 $90,600