Monroe County  »  14624  »  Colwick Rd  »  170 Colwick Rd

170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Colwick Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 119.100-3-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Sale date 09/20/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,962

Lot & Building Information for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 120
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,300, the tax amount paid for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 is $6,962.

When was 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was last sold in 09/20/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2016 $1

Title Documents for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,962
Market value $220,300
Assessed value $220,300

Assessment History for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,100 $137,900 31.6035 $4,358 -2.55%
2024 $166,100 $137,900 32.43 $4,472 -9.54%
2023 $151,500 $137,900 35.85 $4,944 -9.22%
2022 $137,900 $137,900 39.49 $5,446 -1.45%
2021 $137,900 $137,900 40.07 $5,526 +12.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.18
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.09
St. Helen School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.09
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.16
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.18
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 0.62
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.16
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 2.02
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 2.28

Nearest high schools

Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 0.18
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 0.69
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.16
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 2.04
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 2.51

Neighbors for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 170 Colwick Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,653 03/19/2020 $150,000
322 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,323 11/05/2024 $180,250
295 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,370 06/30/2006 $65,000
99 Rellim Blvd, Rochester 1,218 10/26/2005 $65,000
330 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,844 05/18/1999 $79,900
321 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,455 02/11/2006 $1
7 Gatewood Ave, Rochester 1,548 11/29/2007 $94,000
162 Colwick Rd, Rochester 1,218 11/09/1998 $65,750
165 Colwick Rd, Rochester 1,124 10/14/2022 $140,000
336 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,422
21 Gatewood Ave, Rochester 1,336 06/17/2021 $112,000
171 Colwick Rd, Rochester 1,377 08/19/2021
1386 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 4,320 12/08/2010 $190,000
307 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,055 03/19/2024 $1
329 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,360 09/20/2023 $1
351 Crestwood Blvd, Rochester 1,792 03/05/2010 $69,000
85 Rellim Blvd, Rochester 1,152 09/20/2021 $135,000
77 Rellim Blvd, Rochester 1,134 03/27/2025
594 Howard Rd, Rochester 1,238 08/02/2021
600 Howard Rd, Rochester 996