Monroe County  »  14624  »  Howard Rd  »  1493 Howard Rd

1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1493 Howard Road, Rochester
Zip code 14624
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 134.60-1-85.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Sale date 06/05/2024
Sale price $5,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $167,369

Lot & Building Information for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Building sqft 27,930
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 4.04
Lot dimensions 485 ft X 364 ft
Frontage 485
Depth 364
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2024
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 has a total of 27,930 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624?

1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,295,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2024 $5,400,000
03/08/2016 $1
06/01/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
03/08/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/01/2001 - D
06/07/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $167,369
Market value $5,295,900
Assessed value $5,295,900

Assessment History for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,737,900 $2,108,200 31.6035 $66,626 -2.55%
2024 $2,540,000 $2,108,200 32.43 $68,369 -9.54%
2023 $2,316,700 $2,108,200 35.85 $75,579 -9.22%
2022 $2,108,200 $2,108,200 39.49 $83,253 -1.45%
2021 $2,108,200 $2,108,200 40.07 $84,476 -4.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,626
Median age 40.5
Average household income $100,913
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 15,365
Owner occupied units 78.9%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $180,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $196,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1493 Howard Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
536 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,740 03/11/2016 $120,000
533 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,348 04/21/2025 $235,000
535 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,692 11/03/1993
532 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,268
527 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,370 04/29/2019
1672 Chili Ave, Rochester 968 01/08/2002 $1
1692 Chili Ave, Rochester 2,135 10/19/2021 $135,000
534 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,692 01/18/2024 $215,000
528 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,578 02/04/2019 $1
504 Valley Creek Rd, Rochester 1,352