Monroe County  »  14612  »  Riggs Rd  »  16 Riggs Rd

16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Riggs Road, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 45.40-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/24/2005
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $929

Lot & Building Information for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.316
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 164
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612?

16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,600, the tax amount paid for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 is $3,651.

When was 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 05/24/2005 for $110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2005 $110,000
05/10/2000 $1
08/31/1994 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Deed
05/10/2000 - D
05/11/2000 - R
Deed
08/31/1994 - D
08/31/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,651
Current property tax $929
Market value $197,700
Assessed value $120,600

Assessment History for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,400 $120,600 30.2752 $3,651 -0.80%
2024 $140,233 $120,600 30.52 $3,681 -13.70%
2023 $140,700 $121,000 35.25 $4,265 -12.57%
2022 $121,000 $121,000 40.32 $4,879 +9.05%
2021 $110,000 $110,000 40.67 $4,474 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Renaissance Academy Charter-Arts 4 Charter K-6 492 0.35
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 0.77
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 0.77
Greece Community Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-2 296 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 0.77
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 0.97
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 1.25
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.60
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.67

Nearest high schools

Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 0.97
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 1.32
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.60
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.67
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.94

Neighbors for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 16 Riggs Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,356 09/04/2013 $1
145 W Bend Dr, Rochester 2,084
201 N Church Rd, Rochester 2,668 11/14/2022 $500,000
182 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,648
192 N Church Rd, Rochester 2,922 07/26/2011 $282,500
166 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,380 01/11/2011 $112,000
150 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,760 12/10/2012 $120,500
174 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,864
134 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,332 08/07/2018 $140,000
222 N Church Rd, Rochester 2,888 06/17/2002 $265,194
170 N Church Rd, Rochester 2,932 11/30/2022 $510,000
8 Riggs Rd, Rochester 1,144
9 Riggs Rd, Rochester 1,496 08/27/2005 $1
204 N Church Rd, Rochester 2,437 08/02/2002 $246,981
142 W Bend Dr, Rochester 1,434 08/24/2000 $87,600
182 N Church Rd, Rochester 3,243 12/06/2002 $330,000
42 Red Spruce Ln, Rochester 2,418 10/23/2015 $200,000
20 Red Spruce Ln, Rochester 2,968 05/21/2019
17 Riggs Rd, Rochester 1,072 10/29/2015 $1
240 N Church Rd, Rochester 2,707 10/17/2003 $254,900