Monroe County  »  14612  »  Island Cottage Rd  »  343 Island Cottage Rd

343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 45.120-2-42.310

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/15/1995
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,085

Lot & Building Information for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,950
Building class Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 170
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612?

343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,100, the tax amount paid for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 is $10,084.

When was 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 11/15/1995 for $75,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1995 $75,000

Title Documents for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/1995 - D
11/16/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,085
Market value $546,100
Assessed value $333,100

Assessment History for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,900 $333,100 30.2752 $10,085 -0.80%
2024 $387,326 $333,100 30.52 $10,166 -17.39%
2023 $405,900 $349,100 35.25 $12,306 -12.57%
2022 $349,100 $349,100 40.32 $14,076 -0.86%
2021 $349,100 $349,100 40.67 $14,198 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,152
Median age 47
Average household income $97,864
Family households 60.4%
Occupied housing units 15,521
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 343 Island Cottage Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Island Cottage Rd, Rochester 1,120 01/29/2019 $110,000
227 Island Cottage Rd, Rochester 1,038 06/26/2020 $1
103 Jackie Dr, Rochester 1,618 04/14/2023 $275,213
30 Juliet Cres, Rochester 1,120 06/23/2016 $134,900
2100 Latta Rd, Rochester 14,570 02/01/2016 $1,049,000
25 Arcampus Dr, Rochester 2,587 07/05/2018 $142,000
203 Island Cottage Rd, Rochester 1,120 08/05/2020 $135,000
16 Mont Morency Cir, Rochester 1,700 06/21/1994 $114,900