Monroe County  »  14612  »  Island Cottage Rd  »  500 Island Cottage Rd

500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 46.10-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Sale date 10/18/1993
Sale price $102,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Building sqft 17,780
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 3.7
Year built 1993
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 has a total of 17,780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612?

500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,394,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/1993 $102,000

Title Documents for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/1993 - D
10/19/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $62,691
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,394,600
Assessed value $2,070,700

Assessment History for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,045,100 $2,070,700 30.2752 $62,691 -0.80%
2024 $2,407,791 $2,070,700 30.52 $63,198 -22.05%
2023 $2,674,400 $2,300,000 35.25 $81,075 -12.57%
2022 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 40.32 $92,736 -0.86%
2021 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 40.67 $93,541 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,152
Median age 47
Average household income $97,864
Family households 60.4%
Occupied housing units 15,521
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 500 Island Cottage Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Ling Rd, Rochester 57,600 11/26/2014 $113,500
55 Ellington Cir, Rochester 1,333 08/29/2007 $1
1 Ellington Cir, Rochester 1,339 05/10/2024 $1
3 Ellington Cir, Rochester 1,548 10/19/2023 $211,000
215 Ling Rd, Rochester 12/18/2013 $275,000
600 Island Cottage Rd, Rochester 41,676 02/29/2016 $124,000
1120 Greenleaf Rd, Rochester 1,122 09/29/2008 $29,123
820 Beach Ave, Rochester 2,770 02/10/2020 $505,000
810 Beach Ave, Rochester 3,658 08/30/2004 $537,500