Monroe County  »  14626  »  North Ave  »  55 North Ave

55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 North Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14626
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 58.20-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/06/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,523

Lot & Building Information for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.903
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 338 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 338
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 55 North Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 North Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626?

55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,800, the tax amount paid for 55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 is $2,523.

When was 55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626 was last sold in 11/06/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 North Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2017 $1
04/11/2016 $1
08/03/2015 $65,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 North Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/11/2016 - D
04/12/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/03/2015 - D
08/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 55 North Avenue, Rochester, NY 14626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,523
Market value $150,500
Assessed value $91,800

Assessment History for 55 North Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 North Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,000 $91,800 27.4852 $2,523 -3.02%
2024 $106,744 $91,800 28.34 $2,602 -15.05%
2023 $107,600 $92,500 33.11 $3,063 -11.85%
2022 $92,500 $92,500 37.56 $3,474 -3.10%
2021 $92,500 $92,500 38.76 $3,585 -1.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 North Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 North Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Brook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 458 0.41
St Lawrence Elementary School NR Private PK-5 162 0.93
St Lawrence Elementary School NR Private PK-5 162 0.93
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 1.11
Autumn Lane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 318 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 1.36
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 1.40
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.44
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.81
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 3.02

Nearest high schools

Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 1.36
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.44
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.81
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 3.05
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 3.20