Monroe County  »  14612  »  Roxwood Dr  »  40 Roxwood Dr

40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 59.10-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Sale date 08/03/2006
Sale price $153,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,609

Lot & Building Information for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 2,028
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 142
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612?

40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,200, the tax amount paid for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 is $5,970.

When was 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 08/03/2006 for $153,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2006 $153,000
05/05/2005 $1
01/27/1995 $127,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2006 - D
08/16/2006 - R
Deed
05/05/2005 - D
05/25/2005 - R
Deed
01/27/1995 - D
01/26/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,970
Current property tax $5,609
Market value $323,300
Assessed value $197,200

Assessment History for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,000 $197,200 30.2752 $5,970 -0.80%
2024 $229,302 $197,200 30.52 $6,019 +0.73%
2023 $197,100 $169,500 35.25 $5,975 -12.57%
2022 $169,500 $169,500 40.32 $6,834 -0.86%
2021 $169,500 $169,500 40.67 $6,894 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 0.37
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 0.37
Pine Brook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 458 0.64
Greece Community Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-2 296 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 0.35
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 0.37
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 1.99
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.09
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.26

Nearest high schools

Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 0.35
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 2.02
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 2.09
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.26
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 2.93

Neighbors for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 40 Roxwood Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,788 09/01/1995 $113,000
135 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,796 09/30/2021 $1
146 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,467 11/13/2014 $149,900
28 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 2,086 09/18/2023 $318,750
165 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,386 04/07/2022 $255,000
156 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,904 08/04/2016 $162,000
52 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,816 09/18/2020 $205,000
264 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,776 03/27/2015 $148,000
153 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,820
64 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,772 11/10/2022 $280,000
159 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,629
141 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,888
147 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,629 02/22/2006 $134,900
181 Northwood Dr, Rochester 2,058 11/13/2023 $315,000
129 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,400 06/16/2022 $160,000
58 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,764
173 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,776 10/15/2013 $156,500
189 Northwood Dr, Rochester 2,829 07/26/2024 $335,000
123 Northwood Dr, Rochester 1,796 09/30/1993
46 Roxwood Dr, Rochester 1,788 09/26/2012 $1