Monroe County  »  14616  »  Dewey Ave  »  3797 Dewey Ave

3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14616
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 60.400-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/27/2015
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,177

Lot & Building Information for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,872
Total sqft 3,562
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 183 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 140
Depth 183
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 has a total of 1,872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616?

3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $442,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2015 $325,000

Title Documents for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2015 - D
10/30/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,177
Market value $442,800
Assessed value $270,100

Assessment History for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,200 $270,100 30.2752 $8,177 -0.80%
2024 $314,070 $270,100 30.52 $8,243 -22.05%
2023 $348,800 $300,000 35.25 $10,575 -12.57%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 40.32 $12,096 -0.86%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 40.67 $12,201 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,863
Median age 35.7
Average household income $80,120
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 11,241
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $146,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $149,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 3797 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 924 07/28/2023
85 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 1,120 01/19/2001 $67,900
69 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 928 04/27/2001 $67,500
59 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 1,584 10/25/2024 $1
49 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 1,212 06/06/2025 $216,000
24 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 1,676
46 Leonard Rd, Rochester 1,540 04/13/2017 $71,000
129 Sutorius Dr, Rochester 1,649
32 Leonard Rd, Rochester 1,389 06/11/2025 $120,000
31 English Rd, Rochester 1,320 05/17/2019 $1
45 English Rd, Rochester 1,194 06/30/1994 $77,000