Monroe County  »  14606  »  Wilbur Ave  »  158 Wilbur Ave

158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 88.190-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/17/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,884

Lot & Building Information for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,411
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.228
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 132
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,411 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,900, the tax amount paid for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 is $3,180.

When was 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 04/17/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2017 $1
09/20/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2017 - D
04/17/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/20/2004 - D
09/21/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,180
Current property tax $1,884
Market value $178,500
Assessed value $108,900

Assessment History for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,100 $108,900 29.2052 $3,180 -2.16%
2024 $126,628 $108,900 29.85 $3,251 -16.37%
2023 $136,000 $117,000 33.22 $3,887 -13.76%
2022 $117,000 $117,000 38.52 $4,507 +8.86%
2021 $105,000 $105,000 39.43 $4,140 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Wilbur Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.27
William C Munn School 5 Public PK, K-5 342 1.27
Neil Armstrong School 3 Public K-5 389 1.63
Craig Hill Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 266 1.78
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.92
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 2.51
A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 2.76
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.93
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 3.19

Nearest high schools

Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 1.92
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 2.32
Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 2.62
Hope Hall School NR Private 3-12 132 2.93