Monroe County  »  14623  »  Rayne Dr  »  40 Rayne Dr

40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Henrietta
Parcel ID 162.190-4-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Sale date 01/31/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,704

Lot & Building Information for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Building sqft 992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 105
Depth 150
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

• • Improvements for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623?

40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1956 and has a total of 992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 is $5,266.

When was 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 01/31/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2003 $1
12/10/1997 $85,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2003 - D
02/10/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/10/1997 - D
12/16/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,266
Current property tax $3,704
Market value $253,000
Assessed value $253,000

Assessment History for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,000 $163,800 20.8146 $3,409 -12.25%
2024 $163,800 $163,800 23.72 $3,885 +2.67%
2023 $140,000 $140,000 27.03 $3,784 -8.50%
2022 $140,000 $140,000 29.54 $4,136 -0.81%
2021 $140,000 $140,000 29.78 $4,169 +18.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.48
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 0.70
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 488 0.70
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 0.91
David B Crane Elementary School 7 Public K-3 326 0.92

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.48
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 0.91
Charles H Roth Middle School 4 Public 7-9 531 2.14
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 2.73
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 3.50

Nearest high schools

School Of The Holy Childhood NR Private 120 0.48
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 0.91
Rush Henrietta Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,300 1.05
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 3.59
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 3.77

Neighbors for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 40 Rayne Drive, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Farnsworth Rd, Rochester 1,200 02/29/2024 $225,000
32 Rayne Dr, Rochester 992 09/21/2021
48 Rayne Dr, Rochester 992 07/07/2021
11 Floyd Dr, Rochester 1,320
56 Rayne Dr, Rochester 1,212
39 Tulane Pkwy, Rochester 1,012 11/23/1998 $70,500
64 Farnsworth Rd, Rochester 1,200 11/03/2023 $247,500
27 Tulane Pkwy, Rochester 2,068 03/19/2010 $1
55 Floyd Dr, Rochester 1,012
80 Holiday Rd, Rochester 1,402 01/27/2004 $1
163 Down St, Rochester 1,000 07/20/2020 $149,999
37 Farnsworth Rd, Rochester 992 10/21/2021 $160,000
47 Tulane Pkwy, Rochester 1,050 08/14/2002 $90,000
24 Rayne Dr, Rochester 1,188 10/21/2019 $145,000
16 Rayne Dr, Rochester 1,328 02/05/2014 $120,000
29 Farnsworth Rd, Rochester 1,244
171 Down St, Rochester 1,012 03/16/2023
72 Farnsworth Rd, Rochester 1,012 11/07/2023
33 Tulane Pkwy, Rochester 1,092 09/06/2005 $1
48 Floyd Dr, Rochester 1,012 02/24/2005 $1