Monroe County  »  14617  »  Thomas Ave  »  591 Thomas Ave

591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 61.90-1-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $17,849

Lot & Building Information for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,139
Total sqft 5,084
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 8.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 5
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617?

591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1850 and has a total of 4,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,000, the tax amount paid for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 is $17,848.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,849
Market value $717,900
Assessed value $603,000

Assessment History for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,000 $449,000 29.6003 $13,291 -11.54%
2024 $449,000 $449,000 33.46 $15,024 -22.91%
2023 $674,900 $526,400 37.02 $19,487 -9.64%
2022 $598,200 $526,400 40.97 $21,567 -2.45%
2021 $578,500 $526,400 42 $22,109 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 591 Thomas Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 0.80
Iroquois Middle School 6 Public 4-6 410 0.81
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 0.86
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 0.86
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.90

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 0.60
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.65
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.83
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.96
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.76

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 0.60
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.73
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.83