500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information
500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14617 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Irondequoit |
| Parcel ID | 61.100-1-59 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 12/13/2012 |
| Sale price | $286,200 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,737 |
Lot & Building Information for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,143 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.48 |
| Year built | 1936 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Irondequoit |
Other Property Data for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,143 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $381,000, the tax amount paid for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 is $11,277.
When was 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 12/13/2012 for $286,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,278 |
| Current property tax | $10,737 |
| Market value | $453,600 |
| Assessed value | $381,000 |
Assessment History for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $414,100 | $381,000 | 29.6003 | $11,278 | -11.54% |
| 2024 | $381,000 | $381,000 | 33.46 | $12,748 | +30.49% |
| 2023 | $338,300 | $263,900 | 37.02 | $9,770 | -9.64% |
| 2022 | $299,900 | $263,900 | 40.97 | $10,812 | -2.45% |
| 2021 | $290,000 | $263,900 | 42 | $11,084 | -3.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Thomas Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 169 | 0.63 |
| Iroquois Middle School | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 410 | 0.71 |
| Colebrook School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 144 | 0.83 |
| School 42 Abelard Reynolds | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 456 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Leadership Academy For Young Men | NR | Public | 7-12 | 509 | 0.76 |
| Dake Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 558 | 1.50 |
| St Joseph's Villa | NR | Private | 8-12 | 80 | 1.90 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 111 | 1.99 |
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.81 |
Nearest high schools