Monroe County  »  14617  »  Mayville Ln  »  79 Mayville Ln

79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.140-2-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

Sale date 11/30/2020
Sale price $139,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,795

Lot & Building Information for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

Building sqft 1,515
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 61
Depth 189
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

• • Improvements for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617?

79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,515 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,000, the tax amount paid for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 is $4,795.

When was 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold?

79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 07/23/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2020 $139,900
02/19/2004 $1
07/18/2002 $74,450
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Deed
11/30/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
02/19/2004 - D
02/24/2004 - R
Deed
07/18/2002 - D
07/19/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,795
Market value $192,900
Assessed value $162,000

Assessment History for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,100 $162,000 29.6003 $4,795 -11.54%
2024 $162,000 $162,000 33.46 $5,421 +15.02%
2023 $163,200 $127,300 37.02 $4,713 -9.64%
2022 $144,700 $127,300 40.97 $5,215 +17.15%
2021 $116,500 $106,000 42 $4,452 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Mayville Lane, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 0.19
Rogers Middle School 6 Public 4-6 447 0.63
Southlawn School 5 Public K-3 225 0.67
Listwood School 7 Public K-3 158 0.71
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK-3 20 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 0.56
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.13
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.15
School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 1.36
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.54

Nearest high schools

Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 0.54
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.13
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.15