Monroe County  »  14617  »  Wimbledon Rd  »  56 Wimbledon Rd

56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 76.170-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/14/1997
Sale price $88,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,461

Lot & Building Information for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,558
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617?

56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 is $5,002.

When was 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 05/14/1997 for $88,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/1997 $88,900

Title Documents for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/1997 - D
05/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,002
Current property tax $4,461
Market value $201,200
Assessed value $169,000

Assessment History for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $183,700 $169,000 29.6003 $5,002 -11.54%
2024 $169,000 $169,000 33.46 $5,655 +25.62%
2023 $155,900 $121,600 37.02 $4,502 -9.64%
2022 $138,200 $121,600 40.97 $4,982 -2.45%
2021 $133,600 $121,600 42 $5,107 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rogers Middle School 6 Public 4-6 447 0.58
Southlawn School 5 Public K-3 225 0.59
School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 0.88
Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 0.90

Nearest middle schools

University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 1.24
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.28
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.28
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.33

Nearest high schools

Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.28
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.28
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.31
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.45

Neighbors for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 56 Wimbledon Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 2,853 09/22/2006 $97,000
128 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,692 07/31/1998 $110,000
70 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,924
100 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 2,385 06/06/2008 $137,500
116 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,800 10/31/2018 $143,000
70 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,328
66 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,056 08/23/2018 $103,000
114 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,311 12/03/2004 $115,000
74 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,792
120 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,824 05/24/2019 $160,000
76 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,224 12/03/2012 $84,900
140 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 2,096 12/09/2020 $191,000
42 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,329 03/21/2012 $1
92 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,152 07/21/2023 $225,000
108 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,882 06/24/2004 $133,000
134 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,979
62 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,540 08/02/2006 $109,604
122 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,694 04/30/2019 $1
86 Armstrong Ave, Rochester 1,210
108 Wimbledon Rd, Rochester 1,660 03/26/2021