Monroe County  »  14622  »  Huntington Hls  »  28 Huntington Hls

28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.60-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Sale date 05/30/2019
Sale price $249,900
Arm's length
Property tax $8,933

Lot & Building Information for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Building sqft 2,606
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.84
Lot dimensions 92 ft X 253 ft
Frontage 92
Depth 253
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

• • Improvements for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622?

28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 is $8,932.

When was 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 05/30/2019 for $249,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2019 $249,900

Title Documents for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,933
Market value $351,200
Assessed value $295,000

Assessment History for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,700 $295,000 30.2803 $8,933 -11.36%
2024 $295,000 $295,000 34.16 $10,077 +5.20%
2023 $319,200 $249,000 38.47 $9,579 -10.26%
2022 $283,000 $249,000 42.87 $10,675 -1.88%
2021 $273,600 $249,000 43.69 $10,879 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.60
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.19
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.19
Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.35
St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.35
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.70
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.72
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.99
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 2.15

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 1.15
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.72
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.96
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.34
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 2.35

Neighbors for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 28 Huntington Hls, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2014 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,560 12/07/2023 $189,900
1984 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,100 01/03/2018
86 Kings Gate N, Rochester 1,870 06/06/1997 $99,800
106 Kings Gate N, Rochester 1,870
263 Huntington Hls N, Rochester 2,940
133 Eastman Ests, Rochester 2,743 02/19/2020 $237,000
116 Kings Gate N, Rochester 1,870 02/03/2012 $130,000
44 Kings Gate N, Rochester 2,219 10/06/1997 $113,000
29 Dogwood Ln, Rochester 2,498 03/13/2017 $261,500
39 Dogwood Ln, Rochester 2,601 09/30/2024 $1
2004 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,100
159 Wisner Rd, Rochester 2,038 02/05/2016
76 Kings Gate N, Rochester 2,310 08/11/2006 $148,500
96 Kings Gate N, Rochester 1,958
69 Dogwood Ln, Rochester 1,443 11/21/1994 $165,000
350 Willow Creek Ln, Rochester 1,608 05/24/2019 $218,000
35 Kings Gate S, Rochester 1,631 07/12/2017 $1
66 Kings Gate N, Rochester 1,365 12/04/2017 $85,000
54 Kings Gate N, Rochester 1,807 09/25/2009 $116,820
70 Dogwood Ln, Rochester 1,715 10/30/2012 $1