Monroe County  »  14622  »  Seneca Rd  »  235 Seneca Rd

235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Seneca Road, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.110-7-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

Sale date 07/10/2020
Sale price $169,999
Arm's length
Property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 140
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622?

235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,000, the tax amount paid for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 is $5,995.

When was 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold?

235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 08/04/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2020 $169,999
06/19/2009 $119,900
04/28/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/10/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed
06/19/2009 - D
06/22/2009 - R
Deed
04/28/1997 - D
04/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,995
Market value $235,700
Assessed value $198,000

Assessment History for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,200 $198,000 30.2803 $5,995 -11.36%
2024 $198,000 $198,000 34.16 $6,764 +29.56%
2023 $174,000 $135,700 38.47 $5,220 -10.26%
2022 $154,200 $135,700 42.87 $5,817 +13.61%
2021 $128,800 $117,200 43.69 $5,120 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Seneca Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.55
Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.85
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.08
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.08
St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.85
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.68
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.72
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 1.74
Hillside Childrens Center Halpern NR Private 7-12 72 2.14

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 0.75
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.72
Hillside Childrens Center Halpern NR Private 7-12 72 2.14
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 2.31