Monroe County  »  14622  »  Walzford Rd  »  226 Walzford Rd

226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Walzford Road, Rochester
Zip code 14622
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 77.150-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/31/2024
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,693

Lot & Building Information for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,467
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 165
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622?

226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 is $4,693.

When was 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622 was last sold in 05/31/2024 for $205,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2024 $205,000
08/27/2020 $130,000
07/23/2019 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Deed
08/27/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
07/23/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Deed
12/06/2007 - D
12/06/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, NY 14622. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,693
Market value $184,500
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,200 $152,000 30.2803 $4,603 -11.36%
2024 $152,000 $152,000 34.16 $5,192 +19.02%
2023 $145,400 $113,400 38.47 $4,362 -10.26%
2022 $128,900 $113,400 42.87 $4,861 +0.79%
2021 $121,300 $110,400 43.69 $4,823 -3.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.62
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.73
Ivan L Green Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.73
Durand Eastman Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 325 0.94
St Kateri School NR Private PK-5 201 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 0.62
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.34
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.39
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 1.40
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.11

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 0.39
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.39
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.11
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 2.12
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 2.18

Neighbors for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 226 Walzford Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2373 Titus Ave, Rochester 1,160 09/05/2000 $1
154 Worthington Rd, Rochester 1,392 05/06/2016 $114,900
162 Worthington Rd, Rochester 1,186 04/01/2014 $104,900
2367 Titus Ave, Rochester 1,557
214 Walzford Rd, Rochester 1,424
199 Walzford Rd, Rochester 1,668 03/29/2024 $165,000
178 Worthington Rd, Rochester 1,092
319 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,365 12/23/2003 $91,100
331 Winfield Rd, Rochester 912 09/23/2020
189 Walzford Rd, Rochester 1,470 12/31/2024 $228,000
313 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,183 07/25/2014 $1
200 Walzford Rd, Rochester 1,716
325 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,159 07/31/2014 $79,900
190 Walzford Rd, Rochester 1,709 03/29/2024 $270,190
303 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,452 07/01/1998 $83,000
345 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,394 12/20/2005 $96,000
170 Worthington Rd, Rochester 1,648 05/05/1996 $85,000
346 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,548 06/13/2023 $230,000
2377 Titus Ave, Rochester 1,074 11/21/2015
337 Winfield Rd, Rochester 1,320 06/30/2017 $115,000