Monroe County  »  14609  »  Governor Ter  »  135 Governor Ter

135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 92.190-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

Sale date 07/10/2019
Sale price $139,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,936

Lot & Building Information for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

Building sqft 1,211
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 120
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

• • Improvements for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609?

135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,211 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 is $4,935.

When was 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 07/10/2019 for $139,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2019 $139,900
02/12/2019 $74,500
09/04/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed
02/12/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/04/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,936
Market value $194,000
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,200 $163,000 30.2803 $4,936 -11.36%
2024 $163,000 $163,000 34.16 $5,568 +9.82%
2023 $169,000 $131,800 38.47 $5,070 -10.26%
2022 $149,800 $131,800 42.87 $5,650 -1.88%
2021 $144,800 $131,800 43.69 $5,758 +14.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Governor Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laurelton Pardee Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 268 0.36
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.43
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.43
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.45
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.48
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 0.61
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 1.05
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 1.51
Bay Knoll SDA School NR Private K-8 23 1.56

Nearest high schools

Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 1.58
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.66
Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.76
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.99