Monroe County  »  14609  »  Empire Blvd  »  78 Empire Blvd

78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 107.70-1-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Sale date 05/17/2023
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,813

Lot & Building Information for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Building sqft 2,356
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 189
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

• • Improvements for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609?

78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 is $6,813.

When was 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 05/17/2023 for $245,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2023 $245,000
06/02/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Deed
04/05/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/02/1997 - D
07/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,813
Market value $267,900
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,600 $225,000 30.2803 $6,813 -23.88%
2024 $262,000 $262,000 34.16 $8,950 +30.48%
2023 $228,600 $178,300 38.47 $6,859 -10.26%
2022 $202,600 $178,300 42.87 $7,644 -1.88%
2021 $195,900 $178,300 43.69 $7,790 -4.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Empire Boulevard, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.08
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.08
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.09
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.09
Helendale Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 282 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.52
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.97
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 0.98
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.29

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.29
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.63