Monroe County  »  14609  »  Empire Blvd  »  1221 Empire Blvd

1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 108.50-2-8.320

Sales & Tax Overview for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Sale date 04/21/2017
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,403

Lot & Building Information for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Building sqft 9,280
Building class Store
Acreage 1
Frontage 76
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 9,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609?

1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $840,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2017 $445,000
07/10/1998 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Deed
07/10/1998 - D
07/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,403
Market value $840,100
Assessed value $630,100

Assessment History for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $724,300 $630,100 22.8586 $14,403 -10.32%
2024 $670,300 $630,100 25.49 $16,061 -8.83%
2023 $630,100 $630,100 27.96 $17,618 +10.04%
2022 $604,500 $513,800 31.16 $16,010 -0.86%
2021 $590,600 $513,800 31.43 $16,149 -2.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1221 Empire Boulevard, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Peakhill Dr, Rochester 2,232 02/15/2015 $180,000
26 Cliff View Dr, Rochester 2,032 07/25/2008 $170,000
10 Cliff View Dr, Rochester 1,631 10/30/2013 $180,000
1468 Creek St, Rochester 1,630
1460 Creek St, Rochester 2,279 07/12/1996 $1
1464 Creek St, Rochester 1,608 03/02/2020
1416 Creek St, Rochester 1,846 12/01/2009 $167,000
1521 Empire Blvd, Webster 1,432 12/27/2011 $99,000
1466 Creek St, Rochester 1,563 10/19/2005 $135,000
1479 Creek St, Rochester 2,582