Monroe County  »  14526  »  Embury Rd  »  811 Embury Rd

811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 811 Embury Road, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 109.130-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

Sale date 09/09/2008
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,559

Lot & Building Information for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

Building sqft 2,455
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 225
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

• • Improvements for 811 Embury Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 811 Embury Road, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526?

811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,500, the tax amount paid for 811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $7,026.

When was 811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 09/09/2008 for $203,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 811 Embury Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2008 $203,000
10/06/2003 $1
06/30/2003 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 811 Embury Road, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed
10/06/2003 - D
10/09/2003 - R
Deed
06/30/2003 - D
07/01/2003 - R
Deed
08/28/1996 - D
08/30/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 811 Embury Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,026
Current property tax $6,559
Market value $362,000
Assessed value $271,500

Assessment History for 811 Embury Road, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 811 Embury Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,100 $271,500 25.8786 $7,026 -8.75%
2024 $288,800 $271,500 28.36 $7,700 -10.05%
2023 $271,500 $271,500 31.53 $8,560 +10.01%
2022 $262,200 $222,900 34.91 $7,781 -2.46%
2021 $256,200 $222,900 35.79 $7,978 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 811 Embury Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 811 Embury Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scribner Road Elementary School 8 Public K-5 567 0.70
Plank Road South Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 586 0.85
Plank Road North Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 547 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 0.81
Rochester Christian School NR Private PK-8 171 1.27
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 2.38
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 2.41
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 3.09

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 2.25
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 2.38