Monroe County  »  14534  »  Smethwick CT  »  8 Smethwick CT

8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 193.10-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Sale date 12/10/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,357

Lot & Building Information for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Building sqft 2,928
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534?

8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $10,356.

When was 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 12/10/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2015 $1
04/20/2015 $350,000
05/08/2008 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/20/2015 - D
04/20/2015 - R
Deed
05/08/2008 - D
05/08/2008 - R
Deed
05/28/2002 - D
06/04/2002 - R
Deed
06/28/1996 - D
07/02/1996 - R
Deed
08/12/1995 - D
06/24/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,357
Market value $624,600
Assessed value $356,000

Assessment History for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,200 $356,000 29.0917 $10,357 +0.35%
2024 $501,400 $356,000 28.99 $10,320 -12.63%
2023 $445,000 $356,000 33.18 $11,812 -9.62%
2022 $382,800 $356,000 36.71 $13,069 -1.58%
2021 $382,800 $356,000 37.3 $13,279 -2.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 1.36
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 2.35
Mendon Center Elementary School NR Public K-5 645 3.49
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 3.61
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 3.61

Nearest middle schools

Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 2.89
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 3.11
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 3.73
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 3.97
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 4.24

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 2.80
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 3.73
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 4.06
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 4.38
Victor Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,320 4.42

Neighbors for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford

Here are the neighbors for 8 Smethwick Court, Pittsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 1,824 06/17/2022
2 Smethwick CT, Pittsford 2,617 08/20/2021 $460,000
16 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 1,920 04/07/2006 $1
198 Park Rd, Pittsford 2,487
22 Lancashire Way, Pittsford 3,628
20 Lancashire Way, Pittsford 3,066
10 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 1,940 06/20/2014 $150,000
206 Park Rd, Pittsford 1,764 06/30/1999 $1
26 Lancashire Way, Pittsford 3,309 01/07/2022 $510,000
8 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 1,872 08/01/2008 $187,500
6 Smethwick CT, Pittsford 2,342 09/10/2021 $475,000
190 Park Rd, Pittsford 2,194 08/16/2018 $375,000
12 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 1,878 06/08/2018 $217,500
24 Lancashire Way, Pittsford 3,040 09/18/2009 $400,000
4 Smethwick CT, Pittsford 2,949 04/22/2021 $434,000
10 Smethwick CT, Pittsford 2,719 04/04/2000 $1
192 Park Rd, Pittsford 1,452 05/10/2022 $150,000
14 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 1,840
202 Park Rd, Pittsford 1,373 08/11/2017 $1
4 S Ridge Trl, Fairport 2,098 02/09/2002 $1