Monroe County  »  14534  »  S Main St  »  36 S Main St

36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 South Main Street, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 164.60-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Building sqft 10,456
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.5
Frontage 125
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534?

36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1900 and has a total of 10,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,250,000, the tax amount paid for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $44,906.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $44,906
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,193,000
Assessed value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,893,900 $1,250,000 35.9248 $44,906 +7.37%
2024 $1,736,100 $1,250,000 33.46 $41,825 -11.67%
2023 $1,524,400 $1,250,000 37.88 $47,350 -8.57%
2022 $1,373,600 $1,250,000 41.43 $51,788 -2.38%
2021 $1,315,800 $1,250,000 42.44 $53,050 -0.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,230
Median age 47.2
Average household income $198,097
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 12,631
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $355,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford

Here are the neighbors for 36 South Main Street, Pittsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Church St, Pittsford 1,696 07/31/2020 $274,999
19 State St, Pittsford 3,024 07/12/2000 $310,000
14 S Main St, Pittsford 2,588 12/15/2003 $1
30 W Jefferson Rd, Pittsford 2,432 08/19/2015 $235,000
44 S Main St, Pittsford 2,838 12/03/2008 $545,200
14 Locust St, Pittsford 2,280 05/19/2017 $428,000
46 S Main St, Pittsford 2,748
12 Locust St, Pittsford 2,474
15 State St, Pittsford 3,370 02/12/2007 $385,000
16 Locust St, Pittsford 2,296 10/21/2008 $265,000