Monroe County  »  14534  »  S Main St  »  44 S Main St

44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 South Main Street, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 164.60-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

Sale date 12/03/2008
Sale price $545,200
Arm's length
Property tax $19,586

Lot & Building Information for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

Building sqft 2,838
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Frontage 71
Year built 1894
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534?

44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1894 and has a total of 2,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,200, the tax amount paid for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $19,586.

When was 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 12/03/2008 for $545,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2008 $545,200
12/12/2003 $496,000
01/28/1994 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2008 - D
12/03/2008 - R
Deed
12/12/2003 - D
12/15/2003 - R
Deed
01/28/1994 - D
01/31/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,586
Market value $956,500
Assessed value $545,200

Assessment History for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $826,100 $545,200 35.9248 $19,586 +7.37%
2024 $757,200 $545,200 33.46 $18,242 -11.67%
2023 $664,900 $545,200 37.88 $20,652 -8.57%
2022 $599,100 $545,200 41.43 $22,588 -2.38%
2021 $573,900 $545,200 42.44 $23,138 -7.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 South Main Street, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 0.05
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 0.05
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 0.57
Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 1.14
Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 1.14

Nearest middle schools

East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 1.71
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.08
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.08
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 2.17
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 2.20

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 0.39
Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 2.00
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.08