Monroe County  »  14618  »  Briar Cir  »  4 Briar Cir

4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Briar Circle, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 151.100-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

Sale date 06/17/1993
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,873

Lot & Building Information for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

Building sqft 2,035
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Frontage 105
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

• • Improvements for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618?

4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 is $7,233.

When was 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 06/17/1993 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/1993 $155,000

Title Documents for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/1993 - D
06/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,234
Current property tax $6,873
Market value $433,500
Assessed value $247,100

Assessment History for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,400 $247,100 29.2741 $7,234 -0.16%
2024 $343,200 $247,100 29.32 $7,245 -12.69%
2023 $301,300 $247,100 33.58 $8,298 -9.12%
2022 $271,500 $247,100 36.95 $9,130 -2.04%
2021 $260,100 $247,100 37.72 $9,321 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Briar Circle, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 0.68
Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 0.68
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 1.11
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 1.11
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 1.15

Nearest middle schools

East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 1.06
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.32
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 1.32
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.51
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 2.09

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 1.23