Monroe County  »  14428  »  Betteridge Rd  »  253 Betteridge Rd

253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville
Zip code 14428
County Monroe
Municipality Riga
Parcel ID 171.10-1-16.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

Sale date 05/17/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,036

Lot & Building Information for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

Building sqft 3,090
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.48
Frontage 184
Year built 1834
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

• • Improvements for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428?

253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428 was built in 1834 and has a total of 3,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,900, the tax amount paid for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428 is $7,036.

When was 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428 was last sold in 05/17/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2024 $1
12/13/1993 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/13/1993 - D
12/14/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, NY 14428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,036
Market value $339,900
Assessed value $339,900

Assessment History for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,500 $262,000 20.7007 $5,424 -14.99%
2024 $287,900 $262,000 24.35 $6,380 -12.22%
2023 $262,000 $262,000 27.74 $7,268 +6.47%
2022 $248,400 $223,600 30.53 $6,827 -5.95%
2021 $240,400 $223,600 32.46 $7,258 -3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Betteridge Road, Churchville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 3.07
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 3.07
Fairbanks Road Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 462 3.81
Fairbanks Road Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 462 3.81
Churchville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 419 3.94

Nearest middle schools

Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 3.95
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 4.43
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 4.54
Caledonia Mumford Middle School NR Public 6-8 179 6.02
Caledonia Mumford High School 8 Public 6-12 402 6.02

Nearest high schools

Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 3.44