Monroe County  »  14612  »  Sheppler St  »  155 Sheppler St

155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 60.750-8-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Sale date 02/23/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,040

Lot & Building Information for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Building sqft 672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 112
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612?

155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1924 and has a total of 672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,300, the tax amount paid for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,040.

When was 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 02/23/2018 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2018 $1
06/13/2008 $61,900
11/23/1994 $51,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2018 - D
02/27/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/13/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Deed
11/23/1994 - D
11/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,040
Market value $126,300
Assessed value $126,300

Assessment History for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $126,300 $126,300 16.1547 $2,040 +20.60%
2024 $74,940 $62,200 27.2 $1,692 -10.85%
2023 $67,609 $62,200 30.51 $1,898 -9.33%
2022 $62,200 $62,200 33.65 $2,093 -0.21%
2021 $62,200 $62,200 33.72 $2,097 -1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.30
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.30
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.79
Longridge School 3 Public K-5 764 1.38
Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.79
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 0.83
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.38
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.71
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.73

Nearest high schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 0.83
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.38
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.71
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.79

Neighbors for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 155 Sheppler Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3500 Lake Ave, Rochester 3,134 04/15/1998 $84,500
3460 Lake Ave, Rochester 4,641 07/20/2018
3448-3450 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,976 11/17/2000 $160,000
70 Pearson St, Rochester 1,152 12/12/2022 $125,000
56 Pearson St, Rochester 1,364 08/27/1993 $71,000
161 Sheppler St, Rochester 1,176 08/02/2022 $150,000
3200 Lake Ave, Rochester 31,232 06/11/2004 $1
181 Elmtree Rd, Rochester 2,304 08/02/2018 $125,000
189 Elmtree Rd, Rochester 1,697
40 Pearson St, Rochester 1,019 01/20/2009 $82,680
30 Pearson St, Rochester 1,664 06/03/2009 $1
50 Pearson St, Rochester 2,664 03/27/2020 $185,000
30 Donald St, Rochester 40,460
3226 Lake Ave, Rochester
167 Elmtree Rd, Rochester 1,974 08/04/2025 $135,000
3474 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,247 08/15/2016 $79,900
14 Donald St, Rochester
3178-3180 Lake Ave, Rochester 2,239 01/08/2010 $90,000
78 Pearson St, Rochester 1,356 06/25/2020 $115,000
66 Pearson St, Rochester 1,092 07/11/2008 $75,000