Monroe County  »  14612  »  Lake Ave  »  3474 Lake Ave

3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 60.600-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/15/2016
Sale price $79,900
Arm's length
Property tax $2,897

Lot & Building Information for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,247
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Lot dimensions 78 ft X 255 ft
Frontage 78
Depth 255
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612?

3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,247 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,300, the tax amount paid for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,896.

When was 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 08/15/2016 for $79,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2016 $79,900

Title Documents for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,897
Market value $179,300
Assessed value $179,300

Assessment History for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,300 $179,300 16.1547 $2,897 -0.94%
2024 $129,518 $107,500 27.2 $2,924 -10.85%
2023 $116,848 $107,500 30.51 $3,280 -9.33%
2022 $107,500 $107,500 33.65 $3,617 -0.21%
2021 $107,500 $107,500 33.72 $3,625 +22.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.18
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.18
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.20
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 1.24
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 1.39

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 0.92
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.08
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.20
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.74
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.02

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 0.92
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.08
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.81
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.02

Neighbors for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 3474 Lake Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3460 Lake Ave, Rochester 4,641 07/20/2018
3448-3450 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,976 11/17/2000 $160,000
3500 Lake Ave, Rochester 3,134 04/15/1998 $84,500
155 Sheppler St, Rochester 672 02/23/2018 $1
70 Pearson St, Rochester 1,152 12/12/2022 $125,000
85 Stonewood Rd, Rochester 440
3200 Lake Ave, Rochester 31,232 06/11/2004 $1
161 Sheppler St, Rochester 1,176 08/02/2022 $150,000
181 Elmtree Rd, Rochester 2,304 08/02/2018 $125,000
189 Elmtree Rd, Rochester 1,697
3141 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,979 01/24/2020
3154 Lake Ave, Rochester 04/28/2000 $1,300
30 Donald St, Rochester 40,460
39 Kemphurst Rd, Rochester 1,810 12/22/2015 $114,000
3226 Lake Ave, Rochester
167 Elmtree Rd, Rochester 1,974 08/04/2025 $135,000
14 Donald St, Rochester
3178-3180 Lake Ave, Rochester 2,239 01/08/2010 $90,000
3170 Lake Ave, Rochester 2,036 01/11/2010 $135,000
78 Pearson St, Rochester 1,356 06/25/2020 $115,000