Monroe County  »  14612  »  Valley St  »  65-67 Valley St

65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 61.290-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/08/2002
Sale price $94,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,533

Lot & Building Information for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 288 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 288
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612?

65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,800, the tax amount paid for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,533.

When was 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 11/08/2002 for $94,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2002 $94,000

Title Documents for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,533
Market value $156,800
Assessed value $156,800

Assessment History for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,800 $156,800 16.1547 $2,533 -6.87%
2024 $120,482 $100,000 27.2 $2,720 -10.85%
2023 $108,696 $100,000 30.51 $3,051 -9.33%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 33.65 $3,365 -0.21%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 33.72 $3,372 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65-67 Valley Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.71
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.71
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 0.86
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 0.86
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 0.40
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.48
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.68
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.92
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.40

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 0.40
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.48
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 2.00