1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information
1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14615 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Maplewood |
| Parcel ID | 90.440-2-2.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 01/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $2,477,517 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,829 |
Lot & Building Information for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 has a total of 13,286 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615?1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,660,750.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
| Lot size | 2.03 Acre |
AALocated at the bustling, signalized intersection of Lake Avenue and Ridgeway Avenue in Rochesterâs historic Maplewood neighborhood, this property commands superior visibility in a dense commercial and residential corridorAvailable immediately, this freestanding 13,473 SF commercial building (formerly Walgreens) sits on a spacious 2.03-acre lot. Building can be subdivided to fit smaller needs.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entire Building | Freestanding | $15/Sqft/Year | 13,473 | Daniel Bosio |
Past Sales & Property History for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $26,829 |
| Market value | $1,660,750 |
| Assessed value | $1,660,750 |
Assessment History for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,660,750 | $1,660,750 | 16.1547 | $26,829 | -17.80% |
| 2024 | $1,445,783 | $1,200,000 | 27.2 | $32,640 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $1,304,348 | $1,200,000 | 30.51 | $36,612 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 33.65 | $40,380 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 33.72 | $40,464 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,884 |
| Median age | 32.9 |
| Average household income | $73,193 |
| Family households | 54.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,780 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $144,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $114,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 1490 Lake Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 106 Parkdale Ter, Rochester | 1,636 | ||
| 84 Parkdale Ter, Rochester | 1,385 | 04/13/2018 | $82,999 |
| 47 W Ridge Rd, Rochester | 1,284 | 07/13/2021 | $90,000 |
| 1520 Lake Ave, Rochester | |||
| 41 W Ridge Rd, Rochester | 11/18/2003 | $6,000 | |
| 68 Parkdale Ter, Rochester | 1,993 | 04/14/2005 | $1 |
| 96 Parkdale Ter, Rochester | 1,538 | 08/04/2022 | $141,860 |