Monroe County  »  14615  »  LA Grange Ave  »  505 LA Grange Ave

505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.470-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $2,229

Lot & Building Information for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 210
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615?

505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,000, the tax amount paid for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 is $2,229.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,229
Market value $138,000
Assessed value $138,000

Assessment History for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,000 $138,000 16.1547 $2,229 +13.84%
2024 $86,747 $72,000 27.2 $1,958 -10.85%
2023 $78,261 $72,000 30.51 $2,197 -9.33%
2022 $72,000 $72,000 33.65 $2,423 -0.21%
2021 $72,000 $72,000 33.72 $2,428 +6.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.94
Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.94
Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 1.01
Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 1.01
School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.65
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 1.11
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.24
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 1.26
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.57

Nearest high schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.65
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 1.11
Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.38
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.57

Neighbors for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 505 La Grange Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1235-1253 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 40,919 05/09/2011 $900,000
1201 Driving Park Ave, Rochester
1115 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 10,220 02/25/2025 $1
58 Parkdale Ter, Rochester 1,505 02/26/2003 $41,000
491 LA Grange Ave, Rochester 792 03/25/2009 $64,900
17 W Ridge Rd, Rochester 1,114 06/01/2012 $42,500
494 Newbury St, Rochester 1,016 04/08/2022 $130,000
865 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,497 03/07/2025 $1
883 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,548 06/05/2006 $66,500
495 Westmount St, Rochester 1,580 04/26/2019
1105 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 3,294 01/29/2020 $102,000
867 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,344 04/02/2012 $1
502 Newbury St, Rochester 966 08/08/2014 $68,000
509 LA Grange Ave, Rochester 896 07/30/2007 $68,000
1113 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 01/29/2020 $8,000
62 Parkdale Ter, Rochester 1,726 06/21/2005 $71,276
499 LA Grange Ave, Rochester 792 07/08/2021 $115,000
891 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,070 12/13/2023 $82,500
897 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,517 03/11/1996 $1
903 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,294 02/17/2021 $145,000