Monroe County  »  14613  »  Electric Ave  »  505 Electric Ave

505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.560-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/28/2019
Sale price $50,750
Arm's length
Property tax $2,116

Lot & Building Information for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613?

505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,000, the tax amount paid for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 is $2,116.

When was 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 03/28/2019 for $50,750.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2019 $50,750
12/20/2018 $69,136
07/01/2005 $67,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
12/20/2018 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/01/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,116
Market value $131,000
Assessed value $131,000

Assessment History for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $131,000 $131,000 16.1547 $2,116 +8.06%
2024 $86,747 $72,000 27.2 $1,958 -10.85%
2023 $78,261 $72,000 30.51 $2,197 -9.33%
2022 $72,000 $72,000 33.65 $2,423 -0.21%
2021 $72,000 $72,000 33.72 $2,428 +6.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 0.69
School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 0.69
School 34 Dr Louis A Cerulli 4 Public PK, K-6 398 0.78
School 34 Dr Louis A Cerulli 4 Public PK, K-6 398 0.78
Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.33
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 0.90
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 0.96
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.24
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.26

Nearest high schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.33
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.24
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.26
Young Women's College Prep Charter 4 Charter 7-12 367 1.44

Neighbors for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 505 Electric Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
511 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,444 09/12/2023
6 Riverside St, Rochester
137-139 Gorsline St, Rochester 2,372 09/26/2018 $115,000
501 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,196 10/26/2012 $58,000
155 Holleder Pkwy, Rochester 31,320 05/07/2012 $1,650,000
145 Gorsline St, Rochester 11/30/1993
10 Riverside St, Rochester 2,856 05/24/2012 $94,500
70 Gorsline St, Rochester 1,400 10/20/2023 $117,000
64 Gorsline St, Rochester 1,560
151 Gorsline St, Rochester 2,026 03/22/2019 $125,000
483-485 Electric Ave, Rochester 2,309 10/29/2018 $87,500
479 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,448 01/20/2017 $1
473 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,400 04/29/2020 $72,000
469 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,346 10/01/2014 $6,000
12 Riverside St, Rochester 1,981 04/17/2023 $176,999
495 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,199 10/21/2024 $80,400
489 Electric Ave, Rochester 1,156 05/23/2001 $60,500
37-39 Flower City Park, Rochester 2,496 01/10/2014 $67,500
1955 MT Read Blvd, Rochester
14 Riverside St, Rochester 1,664 11/21/2022 $176,000