Monroe County  »  14613  »  Birr St  »  151-153 Birr St

151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.740-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $141,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,675

Lot & Building Information for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,824
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 134
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613?

151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,600, the tax amount paid for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 is $2,675.

When was 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $141,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $141,000
09/05/2013 $89,250
09/08/2004 $92,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Deed
09/05/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Deed
09/08/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,675
Market value $165,600
Assessed value $165,600

Assessment History for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,600 $165,600 16.1547 $2,675 -3.95%
2024 $123,373 $102,400 27.2 $2,785 -10.85%
2023 $111,304 $102,400 30.51 $3,124 -9.33%
2022 $102,400 $102,400 33.65 $3,446 -0.21%
2021 $102,400 $102,400 33.72 $3,453 +10.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 0.15
Exploration Elementary Charter - Science-Technol 1 Charter K-5 401 0.15
School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 0.16
School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 0.16
Nazareth Hall Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 0.42
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.46
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.52
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55

Nearest high schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.46
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.52
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 1.32

Neighbors for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 151-153 Birr Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Birr St, Rochester 1,730 12/04/2020 $120,000
41 Beach St, Rochester 1,344 02/20/2024 $175,000
69 Raines Park, Rochester 3,288 06/07/2002 $47,000
59 Raines Park, Rochester 3,296 12/16/2024 $1
29 Jewel St, Rochester 1,414 12/20/2024 $10,000
45 Beach St, Rochester 08/30/2000 $1
25 Beach St, Rochester 1,120
75 Raines Park, Rochester 1,352 08/22/2017 $74,900
25 Kislingbury St, Rochester 1,816 11/13/2023 $100,000
35 Beach St, Rochester 1,784 05/11/2003 $1
15 Beach St, Rochester 1,808 10/04/2023 $1
22 Dorbeth Rd, Rochester 1,240
1464 St Paul St, Rochester 2,820
21 Beach St, Rochester 2,202 06/07/2024 $110,000
1580-1586 St Paul St, Rochester 9,880 08/21/2020 $36,000
145 Birr St, Rochester 2,422 07/30/2021 $135,000
81 Raines Park, Rochester 2,597 11/23/2021 $180,000
25 Jewel St, Rochester 07/02/2001 $1
83 Raines Park, Rochester 2,024 05/04/2005 $67,000
31 Beach St, Rochester 1,774