Monroe County  »  14606  »  Colfax St  »  686 Colfax St

686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 686 Colfax Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 104.360-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Property tax $8,510

Lot & Building Information for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Building sqft 15,052
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606 have?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 15,052 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,510
Market value $526,800
Assessed value $526,800

Assessment History for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,800 $526,800 16.1547 $8,510 -32.95%
2024 $562,169 $466,600 27.2 $12,692 -10.85%
2023 $507,174 $466,600 30.51 $14,236 -9.33%
2022 $466,600 $466,600 33.65 $15,701 -0.21%
2021 $466,600 $466,600 33.72 $15,734 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 686 Colfax Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
604 Colfax St, Rochester 9,720
575 Colfax St, Rochester 11,207 06/17/2025 $4,827,041
87 Addison St, Rochester
67 Addison St, Rochester 06/15/2001 $10,000
60 Addison St, Rochester 08/27/2015 $25,500
64 Addison St, Rochester
594 Colfax St, Rochester 5,336 12/28/2004 $1
1555 Emerson St, Rochester 9,844 12/21/1993
1800 Lyell Ave, Rochester 20,692
361 Colfax St, Rochester
1660 Emerson St, Rochester
1425 Emerson St, Rochester 27,640
119 Addison St, Rochester 621 09/20/2016 $1