Monroe County  »  14613  »  Dewey Ave  »  511-515 Dewey Ave

511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.340-3-70.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/06/2025
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,769

Lot & Building Information for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,560
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 184 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 184
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 has a total of 6,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $17.

What is the year built & the current market value of 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613?

511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $295,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $115,000
07/12/2024 $303,289
10/08/2021 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed
07/12/2024 - D
08/16/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/08/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed
10/03/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Deed
09/18/2013 - D
09/24/2013 - R
Deed
07/29/2004 - D
07/29/2004 - R
Deed
02/27/2001 - D
03/29/2001 - R
Deed
10/30/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,769
Market value $295,200
Assessed value $295,200

Assessment History for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,200 $295,200 16.1547 $4,769 +1.34%
2024 $208,434 $173,000 27.2 $4,706 -10.85%
2023 $188,043 $173,000 30.51 $5,278 -9.33%
2022 $173,000 $173,000 33.65 $5,821 -0.21%
2021 $173,000 $173,000 33.72 $5,834 +28.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,047
Median age 32
Average household income $51,388
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 5,860
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $129,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $101,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 511-515 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
276 Ravine Ave, Rochester 1,181 01/19/2023
185 Glenwood Ave, Rochester
256 Ravine Ave, Rochester 1,786 06/16/2017 $5,000
529 Dewey Ave, Rochester
531 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,474 03/20/2019 $35,000
270 Ravine Ave, Rochester 1,644 12/20/2024 $40,000
230 Ravine Ave, Rochester 3,080 10/16/2009 $10,000
282 Ravine Ave, Rochester 1,972 04/03/2012 $15,600
582-584 Dewey Ave, Rochester 2,696 10/10/2023 $27,777