Monroe County  »  14613  »  Dewey Ave  »  574-578 Dewey Ave

574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.340-2-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $71,800
Arm's length
Property tax $1,777

Lot & Building Information for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,648
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 99
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613?

574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,000, the tax amount paid for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 is $1,777.

When was 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 02/10/2023 for $71,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $71,800
01/17/2020 $83,000
08/12/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
01/17/2020 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Deed
08/12/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/15/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/23/2014 - D
01/30/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,777
Market value $110,000
Assessed value $110,000

Assessment History for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $110,000 $110,000 16.1547 $1,777 -34.67%
2024 $120,482 $100,000 27.2 $2,720 -10.85%
2023 $108,696 $100,000 30.51 $3,051 -9.33%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 33.65 $3,365 -0.21%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 33.72 $3,372 +60.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,047
Median age 32
Average household income $51,388
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 5,860
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $129,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $101,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 574-578 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41-47 Glendale Park, Rochester 4,644 11/04/2022
581-583 Dewey Ave, Rochester 2,134 07/25/2022 $95,000
276 Ravine Ave, Rochester 1,181 01/19/2023
70 Glendale Park, Rochester 2,007 03/31/2020 $31,000
37 Glendale Park, Rochester 12/08/2014 $213,800
185 Glenwood Ave, Rochester
39 Glendale Park, Rochester 1,528 08/29/1996 $1
270 Ravine Ave, Rochester 1,644 12/20/2024 $40,000
582-584 Dewey Ave, Rochester 2,696 10/10/2023 $27,777
588 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,504 03/08/2017 $1