Monroe County  »  14613  »  Locust St  »  83 Locust St

83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Locust Street, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.420-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/10/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $969

Lot & Building Information for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,682
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 118
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 83 Locust Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Locust Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613?

83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 is $969.

When was 83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 12/10/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Locust Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2015 $1

Title Documents for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2015 - D
12/18/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Locust Street, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $969
Market value $60,000
Assessed value $60,000

Assessment History for 83 Locust Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Locust Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,000 $60,000 16.1547 $969 +1.24%
2024 $42,410 $35,200 27.2 $957 -10.85%
2023 $38,261 $35,200 30.51 $1,074 -9.33%
2022 $35,200 $35,200 33.65 $1,184 -0.21%
2021 $35,200 $35,200 33.72 $1,187 +25.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Locust Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Locust Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.33
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.48
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.48
School 34 Dr Louis A Cerulli 4 Public PK, K-6 398 0.51

Nearest middle schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.68
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 0.73
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.95
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.95
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97

Nearest high schools